Skip to content

The Best Fiber Optic Pci Card of 2022 – Reviewed and Top Rated

After hours researching and comparing all models on the market, we find out the Best Fiber Optic Pci Card of 2022. Check our ranking below.

2,617 Reviews Scanned

Rank No. #1
Hereta Gigabit Ethernet PCIE Network Card with SFP Port, Fiber Optic LAN Adapter for PC Desktop Support Windows Server/Windows, Linux PCIe Express Network Adapter
  • 【Ultrafast Speed &IP Multicast Filtering】: Fiber Gigabit PCI-E NIC (Network Interface Card) can offer 1000Mbps Internet access, provides up to 2000Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers. In addition, with advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, the adapter provides added performance, flexible configuration.
  • 【Support Full-Duplex Mode】: PCIE Ethernet Adapter with IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control for Full-duplex Mode and backpressure for Half-duplex Mode; 1000Mbits/s (Half duplex), 2000Mbits/s (Full duplex)
  • 【Compatibility】: Fiber Network Card is fully compatible with Windows Server 2003/ 2008, Windows XP/7/10/Vista and Linux to provide added performance, flexible configuration and secure networking for users in a standard-based environment
  • 【Easy Installation】: Plug the adapter into an available PCI-E slot of both standard and mini size computer case/server to upgrade your desktop (both standard and low profile brackets included),Plug and Play
  • 【Widely Use for Different Demands】: PCIe Ethernet Card is a Fiber Gigabit Ethernet to PCI-EX1 bus adapter, transmission rate up to 1.25 Gigabit, Support 2.5GHz Signal, you will enjoy a High-speed networks and save your precious time. It Can be used for Gaming, movie, Server & Office
Rank No. #2
Asus 10Gbps Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express, Network Adapter PCIe 2.0/3.0 X4 SFP+ Network Card/Ethernet Card Support Fiber Optic (XG-C100F)
  • Blazing FAST 10 Gaps speeds - capable of 10x the speeds of Gigabit Ethernet to complete all your networking and online tasks.
  • Fiber optics - Compatible with the latest fiber optic technology which carries high speed transmissions over a much greater distance than traditional copper cables.
  • Built-in cooling - a stylish and sophisticated aluminum heatsink keeps the XG-C100F cool during high Performance tasks.
  • Sfp+ cage - the SFP+ cage allows for both fiber optic and Direct-Attach copper connections. Operating Temperature- 0 °C to 40 °C ( °F to ºF). Storage Temperature:-40 ° to 60 ° C ( °F to °F)
  • Automatic prioritization – Built-in QoS technology automatically boosts bandwidth to important streams or games.
SaleRank No. #3
StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/Open SFP - PCIe GbE SFP Network Card Adapter NIC - Fiber Optic SFP Adapter (PEX1000SFP2)
  • Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • PCIe GbE Fiber Network Card with Open SFP Slot
  • PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
  • PCI Express SFP Adapter
  • Fiber Optic Network Card
Rank No. #4
HINYSENO Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Fiber Optic PCI-Express x 8 NICs Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter 2 Port Network Interface Controller Card for XL710BM2 Chipset, Compare to Intel X710-DA2
  • Ethernet Controlle: for Intel Ethernet Controller XL710BM2
  • PCI Express* 3.0 X8, compatible with X16
  • IPMI pass-through via SMBus or NC-SI, iSCSI boot, WoL, PXE remote boot, VLAN filtering
  • 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-T ; IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.2, IEEE 802.3ac, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad
  • Support Windows Server 2003 / Server 2008 / R2 / Server 2012 / R2, Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 8.1 / Win 10 32&64Bit, DOS, Linux, FreeBSD, Novell, UnixWare / OpenUnix 8
SaleRank No. #5
StarTech.com Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant (PEX40GQSFDPI)
  • DUAL QSFP+ NETWORK CARD: Two port 40GbE converged network adapter for redundancy or can be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Center Bridging (DCB), virtualization & iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 2x 40 Gbps Open QSFP+ Ports |MSA Compliant | Intel XL710 Chip |MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | VLAN | Full & low profile | 2 Yr. Warranty
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits to validate performance of this 40 Gigabit Ethernet Card; compatible w/ leading servers like Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
  • FLEXIBLE: Use MSA compliant QSFP+ or direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types w/this 40GbE PCI Express NIC; works w/ leading brands of switches, routers, & devices like Cisco & HPE
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: Network Interface Card works w/ Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions); VMWare ESXi 5.0, 5.1+
Rank No. #7
Universal Network Card, SFP Fiber Optic Interface 10 Gigabit Network Card, PCI-EX4 X8 X16 High Speed Fiber LC Multifunctional Network Adapter, Portable Network Device for Linux/Window
  • Strong and Durable:This card is made of high‑quality materials, strong and durable, with good performance. Using thick gold plating process, gold has the characteristics of good conductivity and strong oxidation resistance. Thick gold plating on the surface can ensure more stable transmission and longer use
  • High-quality Stabilized Original:Built-in voltage stabilizer to strengthen the protection of stable supply voltage, smart and fast, reduce workmanship loss, and ensure high-speed and stable data transmission. Support PCL-E hot plug, support plug and play, fast data, receiving end scaling multi-CPU core load balancing, virtualization optimization function terminal to terminal security, onboard management function
  • Fast Network Speed:Adopt SFP+ optical fiber interface and 10 Gigabit network card interface. Enjoy free audio and video, and data migration is more convenient. Broaden data storage performance and improve work efficiency. Major Internet cafes are equipped with standard network cards, with strong transmission rate and excellent stability and performance
  • Wide Applicability:Supporting Technology: RoCE Model: MCX311. This network card is suitable for PCI‑EX4, X8, X16 interfaces, with strong adaptability. Using for Mellanox chipset, suitable for high‑end equipment such as servers, desktops, storage, etc. Compatible with multiple operating systems for LINUX/Windows and other operating systems
  • Quality Service:This product has been professionally and strictly inspected and tested. We have a 24-hour online professional customer service team. If the product has any quality problems or you have any questions about this product, you can contact us at any time,we will try our best to solve your problem in time,please rest assured to buy
Rank No. #8
StarTech.com Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant (PEX10GSFP4I)
  • QUAD SFP+ ADAPTER: 4 ports on SFP+ network card can provide redundancy, or be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Center Bridging (DCB), virtualization incl. VT-c, SAN & iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 10 Gbps per port | 4 SFP+ Ports, MSA Compliant | Intel XL710| MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | Link Aggregation | VLAN | Full profile | 2 Yr. Warranty
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits to validate performance; converged network adapter is compatible w/ leading servers like Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
  • FLEXIBLE: Use MSA compliant SFP+ module or direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types; 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC works w/leading brands of switches, routers, & devices like Cisco & HPE
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: Fiber LAN card compatible w/Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions)
Rank No. #9
StarTech.com Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant (PEX40GQSFDPI)
  • 40GbE QSFP+ NETWORK CARD: Converged network adapter provides high bandwidth to servers and workstations for demanding applications; includes virtualization (VT-c), SAN and iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 40 Gbps | Open QSFP+ Port, MSA Compliant | Intel XL710 Chip | MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | VT-c | VLAN | Full & low profile | 2 Yr Warr
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits validation tools to validate performance; Fiber LAN card compatible w/leading servers like Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
  • FLEXIBLE: Use any MSA compliant QSFP+ module / direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types; 40GbE Network Interface Card works w/leading switch, router, & device brands like Cisco & HPE
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: 40 Gigabit Ethernet NIC works w/Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions); VMWare ESXi 5.0, 5.1+
Rank No. #10
FIBERSTAMP Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel Chipset Intel XL710-BM2 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card -PowerEdge ProLiant
  • DUAL QSFP+ NETWORK CARD: Two port 40GbE converged network adapter for redundancy or can be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Center Bridging (DCB), virtualization & iSCSI offload support.
  • TECH SPECS: 2x 40 Gbps Open QSFP+ Ports |MSA Compliant | Intel XL710 Chip |MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | VLAN | Full & low profile |.
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits to validate performance of this 40 Gigabit Ethernet Card; compatible w/ leading servers like PowerEdge, ProLiant & ThinkSystem.
  • FLEXIBLE: Use MSA compliant QSFP+ or direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types w/this 40GbE PCI Express NIC; works w/ leading brands of switches, routers, & devices.
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: Network Interface Card works w/ Windows 11; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019,2022; RHEL 7.9,7.0-7.8 ,8.0-8.5;Sles 12 SP5,15 SP3,12 SP4 and before,15 SP2 and before;Ubuntu18.04 LTS,Ubuntu20.04 LTS;FreeBSD12.2/13,12.1 and before; VMWare ESXi 6.5+.

Last update on 2023-11-03 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API

How Do You Buy The Best Fiber Optic Pci Card?

Do you get stressed out thinking about shopping for a great Fiber Optic Pci Card? Do doubts keep creeping into your mind? We understand, because we’ve already gone through the whole process of researching Fiber Optic Pci Card, which is why we have assembled a comprehensive list of the greatest Fiber Optic Pci Card available in the current market. We’ve also come up with a list of questions that you probably have yourself.

We’ve done the best we can with our thoughts and recommendations, but it’s still crucial that you do thorough research on your own for Fiber Optic Pci Card that you consider buying. Your questions might include the following:

  • Is it worth buying an Fiber Optic Pci Card?
  • What benefits are there with buying an Fiber Optic Pci Card?
  • What factors deserve consideration when shopping for an effective Fiber Optic Pci Card?
  • Why is it crucial to invest in any Fiber Optic Pci Card, much less the best one?
  • Which Fiber Optic Pci Card are good in the current market?
  • Where can you find information like this about Fiber Optic Pci Card?

We’re convinced that you likely have far more questions than just these regarding Fiber Optic Pci Card, and the only real way to satisfy your need for knowledge is to get information from as many reputable online sources as you possibly can.

Potential sources can include buying guides for Fiber Optic Pci Card, rating websites, word-of-mouth testimonials, online forums, and product reviews. Thorough and mindful research is crucial to making sure you get your hands on the best-possible Fiber Optic Pci Card. Make sure that you are only using trustworthy and credible websites and sources.

We provide an Fiber Optic Pci Card buying guide, and the information is totally objective and authentic. We employ both AI and big data in proofreading the collected information. How did we create this buying guide? We did it using a custom-created selection of algorithms that lets us manifest a top-10 list of the best available Fiber Optic Pci Card currently available on the market.

This technology we use to assemble our list depends on a variety of factors, including but not limited to the following:

  1. Brand Value: Every brand of Fiber Optic Pci Card has a value all its own. Most brands offer some sort of unique selling proposition that’s supposed to bring something different to the table than their competitors.
  2. Features: What bells and whistles matter for an Fiber Optic Pci Card?
  3. Specifications: How powerful they are can be measured.
  4. Product Value: This simply is how much bang for the buck you get from your Fiber Optic Pci Card.
  5. Customer Ratings: Number ratings grade Fiber Optic Pci Card objectively.
  6. Customer Reviews: Closely related to ratings, these paragraphs give you first-hand and detailed information from real-world users about their Fiber Optic Pci Card.
  7. Product Quality: You don’t always get what you pay for with an Fiber Optic Pci Card, sometimes less, and sometimes more.
  8. Product Reliability: How sturdy and durable an Fiber Optic Pci Card is should be an indication of how long it will work out for you.

We always remember that maintaining Fiber Optic Pci Card information to stay current is a top priority, which is why we are constantly updating our websites. Learn more about us using online sources.

If you think that anything we present here regarding Fiber Optic Pci Card is irrelevant, incorrect, misleading, or erroneous, then please let us know promptly! We’re here for you all the time. Contact us here. Or You can read more about us to see our vision.

FAQ:

Q: What is PCI WiFi card?

A: The WiFi PCI adapter connects to the PCI bus of the desktop computer. The PCI bus is inside the computer, so you need to open a computer and put the wireless PCI card. PCI – Peripheral Component Interconnect is a standard for connecting devices to the CPU of the computer. PCI forms a common interconnection called a bus.

Q: What is a PCI Fast Ethernet NIC card used for?

A: As a network interface card, the d-link dfe-520tx pci fast ethernet adapter is used initiate a wired connection to a computer environment via ethernet cable technology. The d-link dfe-530tx wakeup-on-lan nic is an ethernet adapter for pcs, high-end workstations, and workgroup file servers.

Q: What is a PCI card on a computer?

A: PCI stands for peripheral component interconnect (PCI.) It is a computer bus for connecting together various hardware devices. A PCI motion control card is simply a card that is PCI compatible, that is, one that plugs into a PCI bus on a PC or industrial PC.

Q: What is a PCI serial card?

A: PCI Serial Card. 2-Port PCI (or PCI Express) Serial Adapter Card allows you to connect 2 Serial (RS232) devices such as barcode readers, receipt printers and cash drawer into a single PCI (or PCI Express) port on your computer.

Related Post: