18 Best Pcie Ethernet Card of 2021 – Romance University

After hours researching and comparing all models on the market, Romance University finds out Top 18 Best Pcie Ethernet Card of 2021. Check our ranking below.

2,369 Reviews Scanned

SaleRank No. #1
TP-Link 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Network Card (TG-3468), PCIE Network Adapter, Network Card, Ethernet Card for PC, Win10 supported
  • Ultra Fast: 10/100/1000Mbps PCIe Adapter upgrade your Ethernet speed to Gigabit
  • Automation: Wake on LAN supporting Auto Negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Supports: IEEE802.3x Flow Control for Full duplex Mode and backpressure for Half duplex Mode; 4k Bytes Port: 1x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Network Media
  • Compatibility: Windows 10, 8.1, 8, 7, Vista, XP
  • Dual Bracket: Low profile and standard profile bracket inside works with both mini and standard size PCs
SaleRank No. #2
EDUP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express PCI-E Network Card 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 LAN Adapter Converter for Desktop PC
  • With Gigabit Ethernet card, you can add a 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet port to any PC through a PCI-E slot. Fits any PCI Express x1, x2, x4, x8 or x16 socket; additional 8cm low-profile bracket provides the option for installation in small size HTPC case.
  • EDUP pci-based 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet network adapter card provides a simple connection to a Gigabit Ethernet network, and is fully compatible with 802. 1Q virtual LAN (VLAN) tag. And Ethernet card which Is compliant to IEEE802. 3, IEEE802. 3U & IEEE802. 3ab.
  • Gigabit PCI network adapter Suitable for any pci-enabled client, server or workstation, The Gigabit Ethernet network adapter card Supports high Performance Dual channel networking and maximum data transfer speeds of 1000Mbps in each direction (2000 Mbps total) - up to ten times faster than 10/100 Ethernet.
  • Gigabit network card compatible with Windows 10, 8/8. 1, 2000, XP, Vista, 7. Please kindly note: This product does not support Linux or Mac OS.
  • The high quality PCI Gigabit NIC with 12cm profile bracket and additional 8cm profile bracket. Support: 2-year and free 24/7 technical support.
Rank No. #3
ASUS PCE-C2500 2.5G Base-T PCIe Network Adapter with backward compatibility. Supporting 2.5G/1G/100Mbps, RJ45 Port
  • Hyper-fast 2.5Gbps Networking – Enjoy up to 2.5X-faster data-transfer speeds for bandwidth-demanding tasks.
  • Complete Compatibility – PCE-C2500 is compatible with current network standards, including 2.5Gbps, 1Gbps and 100Mbps, for seamless backward compatibility.
  • Windows and Linux Support- Flexible OS integration with Windows 10/8.1/8/7 and Linux.
  • RJ45 Port for Easy Migration – Easily upgrade to 2.5Gbps networking using standard copper network cables.
Rank No. #4
StarTech.com 2 Port PCIe Network Card - RJ45 Port - Intel i350 Chipset - Ethernet Server/Desktop Network Card - Dual Gigabit NIC Card (ST2000SPEXI)
  • ENHANCE YOUR NETWORK CAPABILITIES: This 2 port PCIe network card supports Intel VT-c for improved performance in both virtualized and non-virtualized environments.
  • ADD REDUNDANT CONNECTIONS: Helping to avoid network downtown, this Gigabit Ethernet card provides redundancy and performance, making it ideal for mission critical applications.
SaleRank No. #5
StarTech.com Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant (PEX10GSFP4I)
  • QUAD SFP+ ADAPTER: 4 ports on SFP+ network card can provide redundancy, or be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Center Bridging (DCB), virtualization incl. VT-c, SAN & iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 10 Gbps per port | 4 SFP+ Ports, MSA Compliant | Intel XL710| MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | Link Aggregation | VLAN | Full profile | 2 Yr. Warranty
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits to validate performance; converged network adapter is compatible w/ leading servers like Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
  • FLEXIBLE: Use MSA compliant SFP+ module or direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types; 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC works w/leading brands of switches, routers, & devices like Cisco & HPE
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: Fiber LAN card compatible w/Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions); VMWare ESXi 5.0, 5.1+
Rank No. #6
Intel X722DA2 10Gigabit Ethernet Card - PCI Express 3.0 X8-2 Port(S) - Optical Fiber
  • Host interface: PCI Express 3.0 x8
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Expansion slot Type: SFP+
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology: 10GBase-LR
Rank No. #7
StarTech.com Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant (PEX40GQSFDPI)
  • 40GbE QSFP+ NETWORK CARD: Converged network adapter provides high bandwidth to servers and workstations for demanding applications; includes virtualization (VT-c), SAN and iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 40 Gbps | Open QSFP+ Port, MSA Compliant | Intel XL710 Chip | MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | VT-c | VLAN | Full & low profile | 2 Yr Warr
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits validation tools to validate performance; Fiber LAN card compatible w/leading servers like Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
  • FLEXIBLE: Use any MSA compliant QSFP+ module / direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types; 40GbE Network Interface Card works w/leading switch, router, & device brands like Cisco & HPE
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: 40 Gigabit Ethernet NIC works w/Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions); VMWare ESXi 5.0, 5.1+
Rank No. #8
TP-Link 10GB PCIe Network Card (TX401)-PCIe to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter,Supports Windows 10/8.1/8/7, Windows Servers 2019/2016/2012 R2, and Linux, Including a CAT6A Ethernet Cable
  • 10 Gbps PCIe Network Card: With the latest 10GBase-T Technology, TX401 delivers extreme speeds of up to 10 Gbps, which is 10× faster than typical Gigabit adapters, guaranteeing smooth data transmissions for both internet access and local data transmissions[1]
  • Versatile Compatibility: With extreme speed and ultra-low latency, 10GBase-T is backwards compatible with multiple data rates (10 Gbps, 5 Gbps, 2.5 Gbps, 1 Gbps, 100 Mbps), automatically negotiating between higher and lower speed connections
  • QoS: Quality of Service technology delivers prioritized performance for gamers and ensures to avoid network congestion for PC gaming
  • Free CAT6A Ethernet Cable: To maximize TX401's performance, a 1.5 m CAT6A Ethernet Cable is included—rated for up to 10 Gbps while a regular cable is only rated for 1 Gbps
  • Low-Profile and Full-Height Brackets: In addition to the standard bracket, a low-profile bracket is provided for mini tower computer cases
Rank No. #9
10Gb PCI-E NIC Network Card, Quad SFP+ Port, PCI Express Ethernet LAN Adapter Support Windows Server/Linux/VMware ESXi, Compare to Intel X710-DA4
  • Equipped with 10Gtek controller chip which supports I/O virtualization and make the servers more stable.
  • Compatible with Windows Server 2012/ 2008; Linux Stable Kernel version 2.6.32/3x; Linux RHEL 6.5 and RHEL 7.0; Linux SLES 11 SP3 and SLES 12; VMware ESXi 5.1/ 5.5.
  • Quad SFP+ ports let you connect to 10 Gigabit SFP+ module/DAC/AOC for meeting the demands of data center environments. PCI Express 3.0 (8 GT/s) x8 Lane is suitable for both PCI-E X8 and PCI-E X16 slots.
  • Driver CD is included natively. With profile bracket and additional low profile bracket that makes it easy to install the card in a small form factor/low profile computer case/server.
  • What You Get: 10Gtek XL710-10G-4S (compare to Intel X710-DA4) 10GbE PCI-E X8 Network Card x1, Driver CD x1, Low-profile Bracket x1. Backed by 10Gtek 30 Days Free-returned, 1 Year Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support.
SaleRank No. #10
10Gb PCI-E NIC Network Card, Dual Copper RJ45 Port, PCI Express Ethernet LAN Adapter Support Windows Server/Linux/ESX, Compare to Intel X550-T2
  • Equipped with 10Gtek controller chip which make the servers more stable.
  • Compatible with Windows Server 2008/ 2012, Linux, FreeBSD* 9 and FreeBSD* 10, UEFI* 2.1, UEFI* 2.3, VMware ESXi 5.1 (Limited Functionality), VMware ESXi 5.5.
  • Dual copper RJ45 ports(100MbE/1GbE/10GbE) let you connect to network cable for meeting the demands of data center environments. PCIe v3.0 (8.0GT/s) (Compatible with 2.0 and 1.1), X4/X8/X16 Lane.
  • Driver CD is included natively. With profile bracket and additional low profile bracket that makes it easy to install the card in a small form factor/low profile computer case/server.
  • What You Get: 10Gtek 10GbE PCI-E X4 Network Card X550-10G-2T (compare to Intel X550-T2) x1, Driver CD x1, Low-profile Bracket x1. Backed by 10Gtek 30 Days Free-returned, 1 Year Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support.
Rank No. #11
Realtek Chipset Gigabit PCI Express Ethernet Network Interface Card with Low Profile Bracket (No Software))
  • Includes Low Profile Bracket
  • Windows 7/8/8.1/10, Linux, and Mac has built-in driver support for in OS
  • No driver for OpenBSD, FreeBSD, nor derivative like FreeNAS
  • Compatibility issue with some HP and Dell computers
SaleRank No. #12
1.25G Gigabit Ethernet Converged Network Adapter (NIC) with Intel 350 Chip , Quad Copper RJ45 Ports, PCI Express 2.1 X4, Compare to Intel I350-T4
  • Built with original Intel I350 Gigabit Ethernet Controller chip, enables customers to take full advantage of 1GbE. Compare to Intel I350-T4(NOTE: DON'T SUPPORT LINK AGGREGATION IN WIN10.).
  • Low Profile & Full Height brackets. PCI Express* 2.1. 5 GT/s x4 Lane. Compatible with x4, x8, x16 standard (except x1 slots) and low-profile PCI Express* slots.
  • Quad 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports which can support cat5 cable up to 100m. Support Link Aggregation (support Link Aggregation for Win10). Transmission Rate Per Port: 10/100/1000Mbps.
  • Supported Operating Systems: Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows7/8/10/Vista/XP, Linux, VMware ESX/ESXi*.
  • Easy installation, a driver disk is included in the package or you can download the driver from Intel website.
SaleRank No. #13
10Gb SFP+ PCI-E Network Card NIC, with Broadcom BCM57810S Chip, Dual SFP+ Port, PCI Express X8, Support Windows Server /Linux/VMware
  • ✅Controller(s): Base on Broadcom BCM57810S Controller, which supports Single Root I/O virtualization and improve servers stability. Compare to Broadcom BCM57810S Ethernet Network Card.
  • ✅Support OS:Windows 7/8/10, Windows Server 2008/2012/2016/2019, Linux, Centos/RHEL 6/7/8, Ubuntu 16/18/19/20, Debian 9/10/11, FreeBSD 10/11/12, Vmware ESX/Esxi 6/7, SLSE 11/12,etc.
  • ✅SFP+ PCI-E NIC: 10Gb Dual SFP+ Ports, apply to 10G SFP+ module/ DAC /AOC. PCI Express 2.0. 5.0 G T/s x 8 Lane, compatible with PCIE X8, X16 Slot.
  • ✅Easy to install:Coming with a driver CD to install OS. Packed with BOTH Low Profile Bracket and Full-height Bracket that support on Standard and Slim computer/server.
  • ✅After-sales service: Provides 24/7 Customer Service, 30 Days Free-returned, 1 Year Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support.
Rank No. #14
2.5GBase-T PCIe Network Adapter RTL8125B 2500/1000/100Mbps PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Card RJ45 LAN Controller Support PXE for Windows/Linux/MAC with Low Profile
  • Compatible for X1,X4,X8,X16
  • Comes with low profilce bracket
  • Support PXE function
  • Support Wake on LAN
  • Freely compatible, the network card can support multiple system: Windows ME/98SE/2000/XP, Win7 / Win8 / Win10 / Vista / Sever 2003/2008 / 2012 /2016/ Linux / DOS/MAC OS
Rank No. #15
Sonnet Presto Solo 10GBASE-T Ethernet 1-Port PCIe Card [Thunderbolt Compatible]
  • Adds 10GBASE-T 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to your computer with PCIe slots
  • Cost-Effective—Low-cost PCIe card connects to 10GbE infrastructure via inexpensive CAT 6 or CAT 6A cables at distances up to 55 or 100 meters, respectively
  • Advanced features include Audio Video Bridging (IEEE 802, 1Qav, AVB)
  • Optimized for Thunderbolt. Compatible with macOS 10.13.3+; Windows 10, 8, 7, and Linux 4.4, 4.2, 3.10, and 3.2
  • 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support since 1986
Rank No. #16
X-MEDIA Dual Port PCI-E 10/100/1000Mbps Intel 82575EB Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express PCIe Server Network Card / Network Adapter, Windows 10 & Linux Supported [XM-NA3821]
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3x, 802.1q, 802.1p
  • Data Transfer Rate: Gigabit 10/100/1000Mbps (2-Ports)
  • BUS: PCI Express (PCIe x1)
  • LEDs: ACT/Link
  • Standard / Low Profile Bracket Included
Rank No. #17
Mellanox ConnectX-5 VPI Network Adapter PCI Express 3.0 x16 Gb Ethernet 10 Gb Ethernet 40 Gb Ethernet Green/Silver (MCX556A-ECAT)
  • Tag matching and rendezvous offloads
  • Adaptive routing on reliable transport
  • Burst buffer offloads for background checkpointing
  • NVMe over fabric (NVMf) offloads
  • Back-end switch elimination by host chaining
SaleRank No. #18
(Upgraded) 2.5GBase-T PCIe Network Adapter, 2500/1000/100Mbps PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Card RJ45 LAN Controller Support Windows Server/Windows, Standard and Low-Profile Brackets Included
  • 【COMPATIBLE WITH OS】Compatible with Windows 10 / 8 / 8.1 / 7 / XP / Vista, Windows Server 2012 / 2008 R2 / 2008 / 2003, UEFI, Linux kernel up to 5.6 operating systems.
  • 【DRIVER INSTALLATION REQUIRED】To find more OS compatibility version or driver download, go to Realtek: https:// www . realtek. com/zh-tw/component/zoo/category/network-interface-controllers-10-100-1000m-gigabit-ethernet-pci-express-software
  • 【2.5GBPS PCIE NETWORK ADAPTER WITH RTL8125B CHIP】PCIe 2.5G 4-Speed Multi-Gigabit Network Adapter supports data rate up to 2.5 Gbps. It will increase business working efficiency by increasing the network speed. The transmission is more stable, and it is not easy to cause packet loss and distortion.
  • 【ADD 2.5G RJ45 ETHERNET PORT】Fits any PCI Express x1, x2, x4, x8 or x16 socket. NOTE: Only work with PCI-E slot, Not for PCI Slot.
  • 【PACKAGE CONTENTS】2.5G PCIe network card, standard bracket, low-profile bracket, screwdriver, screws, CD Drive

How Do You Buy The Best Pcie Ethernet Card?

Do you get stressed out thinking about shopping for a great Pcie Ethernet Card? Do doubts keep creeping into your mind? We understand, because we’ve already gone through the whole process of researching Pcie Ethernet Card, which is why we have assembled a comprehensive list of the greatest Pcie Ethernet Card available in the current market. We’ve also come up with a list of questions that you probably have yourself.

Romance University has done the best we can with our thoughts and recommendations, but it’s still crucial that you do thorough research on your own for Pcie Ethernet Card that you consider buying. Your questions might include the following:

  • Is it worth buying an Pcie Ethernet Card?
  • What benefits are there with buying an Pcie Ethernet Card?
  • What factors deserve consideration when shopping for an effective Pcie Ethernet Card?
  • Why is it crucial to invest in any Pcie Ethernet Card, much less the best one?
  • Which Pcie Ethernet Card are good in the current market?
  • Where can you find information like this about Pcie Ethernet Card?

We’re convinced that you likely have far more questions than just these regarding Pcie Ethernet Card, and the only real way to satisfy your need for knowledge is to get information from as many reputable online sources as you possibly can.

Potential sources can include buying guides for Pcie Ethernet Card, rating websites, word-of-mouth testimonials, online forums, and product reviews. Thorough and mindful research is crucial to making sure you get your hands on the best-possible Pcie Ethernet Card. Make sure that you are only using trustworthy and credible websites and sources.

Romance University provides an Pcie Ethernet Card buying guide, and the information is totally objective and authentic. We employ both AI and big data in proofreading the collected information. How did we create this buying guide? We did it using a custom-created selection of algorithms that lets us manifest a top-10 list of the best available Pcie Ethernet Card currently available on the market.

This technology we use to assemble our list depends on a variety of factors, including but not limited to the following:

  1. Brand Value: Every brand of Pcie Ethernet Card has a value all its own. Most brands offer some sort of unique selling proposition that’s supposed to bring something different to the table than their competitors.
  2. Features: What bells and whistles matter for an Pcie Ethernet Card?
  3. Specifications: How powerful they are can be measured.
  4. Product Value: This simply is how much bang for the buck you get from your Pcie Ethernet Card.
  5. Customer Ratings: Number ratings grade Pcie Ethernet Card objectively.
  6. Customer Reviews: Closely related to ratings, these paragraphs give you first-hand and detailed information from real-world users about their Pcie Ethernet Card.
  7. Product Quality: You don’t always get what you pay for with an Pcie Ethernet Card, sometimes less, and sometimes more.
  8. Product Reliability: How sturdy and durable an Pcie Ethernet Card is should be an indication of how long it will work out for you.

Romance University always remembers that maintaining Pcie Ethernet Card information to stay current is a top priority, which is why we are constantly updating our websites. Learn more about us using online sources.

If you think that anything we present here regarding Pcie Ethernet Card is irrelevant, incorrect, misleading, or erroneous, then please let us know promptly! We’re here for you all the time. Contact us here. Or You can read more about us to see our vision.